×
Argania spinosa (argan) kernel oil
Argania spinosa (argan) kernel oil: Argan oil is an emollient and skin conditioner derived from the nut of the argan tree. Native to Morocco, the argan tree lives up to 200 years and its oil has been used for skin care and dietary supplementation for centuries. It is rich in tocopherol (vitamin E), phenolic acid, carotenes, and essential fatty acids including omega-9 oleic acid and omega-6 linolenic acid. Considered beneficial in managing dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, acne, and sunburn, argan oil is one of the rarest oils in the world.